Nov 24, 2009

Interactive Blog Post

So yesterday I had a non functioning brain, today I am on a slight brain function overload. Not sure which problem I like more, but neither are of use when trying to write a blog post.

So instead I am going to make you do all the thinking, but I promise it will be fun! Kinda like "Simon Says", but let's call it "Poppins Demands" (Cuz when I tell you do something it's not a suggestion, it's a demand! Or at least that's what I tell my kids when they say "But why!")

Poppins demands you head to your freezer right now and pull out a bag of Chocolate Chips. (Everyone keeps their bags of heaven in the freezer right?)

Did you put a chocolate chip in your mouth already. Bad blog reader, Poppins didn't say Poppins demands!

Fine, Poppins demands you put a hand full of chocolate chips in your mouth. (Better?)

Now that we are all feeling better Poppins demands you think of your favorite blog to read. (Well besides my blog of awesomeness of course)

Got the blog in mind?

Poppins demands you leave a link in my comments section so we can all know how awesome that blogger is!!!

DO ITTTT!

Wonderful.

My favorite link today is over at White Platonic Dreams. BEST QUERY LETTER EVER! Poppins demands you go read it!

Now ... Poppins demands you rub your tummy while patting your head until the cows come home.



Hey you ... yeah that's right, I saw you roll your eyes! Poppins did not demand you roll your eyes. Now go start from the beginning again!

And last but not least, Poppins demands you have a wonderful day and return here tomorrow. Ah ah...no excuses...Poppins demands you return!

8 comments:

A. R. Braun said...

Don't have any cookies right now (Damn it!), but my favorite blog is Richard Curtis's ereads.com. Why fight it? E-books are taking over in about ten years and the sales have skyrocketed in '08 and '09.

T. Anne said...

Aww! I heart you even more now. XOXO Happy Turkey day =)

Then There Were Three said...

Mine is: http://pacingthepanicroom.blogspot.com
I think it was the first blog I ever followed too.

Jill Kemerer said...

I have mini-chocolate chips in the freezer. Two bags! Yum...

Fave blog today? Well, I just started reading them! And frankly, I don't think anyone can top chocolate chips. You know I'm right.

Amy De Trempe said...

I have to agree with you on White Platonic Dreams. That letter was a riot. But, it also made me hungry for oreos and when I was already hungry for chips (don't have any so I couldn't play).

Marybeth Poppins said...

What?!? No cookies! You better get baking!!

T. Anne! I heart you too!

TTWT ...that blog has beautiful pics!!! I'll have to keep an eye on it.

ooooh Jill! Mini Chips! Double yum :)

Amy, how can you be chipless? I'll eat some for you :)

The Lumberjack's Wife said...

Hi! Ok-I really like this one:
http://www.mabelshouse.blogspot.com/

And I do not keep my chocolate chips in the freezer-weirdo.

I do like to take some chocolate chips and spoonful of peanut butter and melt them together and eat it just like that-yum!

Katie Ganshert said...

I have a crunch bar in my mouth right now. Is that good enough for Poppins?

Hmmmm...there are too many good blogs! I've been loving Jody Hedlund's blog lately: www.jodyhedlund.blogspot.com